Platinum Sponsor

Ball Corporation

Gold Sponsor

Momentum Recycling

Silver Sponsor

Rehrig Pacific

Host Committee

A special thank you to the Summit for Recycling Host Committee:

City of Fort Collins

Colorado State University

I.T. Refresh

2017 Summit Agenda

The Summit schedule is complete with workshops, panel discussions, a variety of presenters, exhibit hall, site tours, recycling awards, silent auction, and fun evening networking events.

Download the Conference Program (PDF)

Sunday, June 4

Networking

5:00PM - 7:00PM Welcome Reception
  Show Description

Monday, June 5

Plenary

7:00AM - 8:00AM Breakfast
8:00AM - 9:30AM Opening Plenary "Simple. Serious. Solvable. The 3 S's of Climate Change"
 Speaker(s)
Scott Denning, Colorado State University
  Show Description

Concurrent Sessions

9:45AM - 10:45AM The Numbers Game: How to Show Recycling Matters as a Local Climate Solution
 Speaker(s)
Lucinda Smith, City of Fort Collins
Lynn Coppedge, City of Lakewood Presentation

Moderator(s)
Kate Bailey, Eco-Cycle
  Show Description
9:45AM - 10:45AM Businesses Creating Measurable Sustainability Goals, for Recycling and Beyond
 Speaker(s)
Fallene Wells, Let Em Have It Salon Presentation
Brad Pellman, Pellman's Auto
Matthew Hamilton, Aspen Skiing Company

Moderator(s)
Nick Beni, Spark Fun Electronics
Laila Amerman, Waste Management
  Show Description
9:45AM - 10:45AM Food Waste -- Opportunity Knocks!
 Speaker(s)
Lindsey Loberg, Boulder Food Rescue
Jamie Harkins, City of Boulder Presentation
Dana DSouza, Skumatz Econoimc Research Associates Presentation

Moderator(s)
Laurie Johnson, Colorado Association for Recycling
  Show Description

Concurrent Sessions

11:00AM - 12:00PM Food Waste Diversion: Know the End Before You Begin
 Speaker(s)
Charlotte Pitt, City and County of Denver/Denver Recycles
Kara Mertz, City of Boulder
Bryce Isaacson, Western Disposal Services
Elise Centanni, Alpine Waste and Recycling

Moderator(s)
Bob Yost, A1 Organics
  Show Description
11:00AM - 12:00PM Could Compost Be the Key to Fighting Climate Change?
 Speaker(s)
Dan Matsch, Eco-Cycle Presentation
Kris Holstrom, San Miguel County
Jeff Hohensee, Natural Capitalism Solutions Presentation
Mark Easter, Colorado State University

Moderator(s)
Leigh Ratterman, Boulder County
  Show Description
11:00AM - 12:00PM How Local Government Can Support and Engage the Business Community in Sustainability Efforts
 Speaker(s)
Heidi Wagner, City of Fort Collins Presentation
Carol Stearns, Veritas Waste
Elizabeth Montalbano, Partners for a Clean Environment
Janet Burgesser, Certifiably Green Denver

Moderator(s)
Honore Depew, City of Fort Collins
  Show Description

Plenary

12:00PM - 1:00PM Lunch
12:30PM - 1:30PM Eat, Drink, Renew: Recycling Along the Food Supply Chain
 Speaker(s)
Katie Wallace, New Belgium Brewing
Adam Schlegel, Snooze, an A.M. Eatery
Catherine Queen, DanoneWave
Janet Burgesser, Certifiably Green Denver

Moderator(s)
Laurie Johnson, Colorado Association for Recycling
  Show Description

Networking

1:30PM - 3:30PM Business Partner Showcase
  Show Description

Tour

2:00PM - 5:00PM CSU Earth, Sun and Fire
  Show Description
2:00PM - 5:00PM Larimer County Landfill
  Show Description
2:00PM - 5:00PM Loveland Recycling Center and Uncle Benny's
  Show Description

Networking

6:00PM - 9:00PM CAFR Recycling Awards Gala
  Show Description

Tuesday, June 6

7:00AM - 9:00AM Continental Breakfast

Tour

7:30AM - 10:00AM Old Town Alley Walk and Coffee
  Show Description
7:30AM - 10:00AM Fort Collins Recycling Facilities
  Show Description
7:30AM - 10:00AM CSU Earth, Sun and Fire
  Show Description

Networking

8:00AM - 10:30AM Business Partner Showcase
  Show Description

Concurrent Sessions

10:30AM - 11:45AM Zero Waste Events Planning, Big and Small
 Speaker(s)
Melissa Kirr, Walking Mountains Science Center
Lynn Coppedge, City of Lakewood
Jessie Burley, High Country Conservation Center

Moderator(s)
Jess Hoover, High Country Conservation Center Presentation
  Show Description
10:30AM - 11:45AM Can C&D Diversion Be a Viable Business Opportunity in Colorado?
 Speaker(s)
Larry Schneider, City of Fort Collins Presentation
Cathleen Hall, Pitkin County Solid Waste Center Presentation
Todd Amos, The Reuse People

Moderator(s)
Laurie Batchelder Adams, LBA Associates, Inc. Presentation
  Show Description
10:30AM - 11:45AM Colorado Mayors Presented with Challenge of Improving Waste Diversion
 Speaker(s)
Kris Teegardin, Mayor, City of Edgewater
Angela Lawson, Mayor Pro Tem, City of Aurora
Suzanne Jones, City of Boulder
Jolon Clark, Denver City Council
Christine Berg, Mayor, City of Lafayette

Moderator(s)
Chris Berry, Republic Services
  Show Description

Luncheon

11:45AM - 12:45PM Networking Lunch
12:45PM Silent Auction Closes

Networking

12:45PM - 1:30PM Business Partner Showcase
12:45PM - 1:15PM CAFR Council Business Meetings and Rural and Front Range Round Tables

Concurrent Sessions

1:30PM - 2:30PM Colorado Product Stewardship Workshop
 Speaker(s)
Amy Trujillo, iCarpets, Inc.
Lisa Skumatz, Skumatz Economic Research Associates, Inc.
Janice Oldemeyer, I.T. Refresh

Moderator(s)
Leigh Ratterman, Boulder County Presentation
David Fridland, EcoProducts
  Show Description
1:30PM - 2:30PM Interested in Collecting Hard-to-Recycle Materials? Let's Work Together!
 Speaker(s)
John Newman, Waste-Not Recycling
Sarah Jones, Yampa Valley Sustainability Council
Chris Conway, Spring Back Colorado

Moderator(s)
Dan Matsch, Eco-Cycle
  Show Description
1:30PM - 2:30PM Beyond 34: Recycling and Recovery for a New Economy
 Speaker(s)
Juri Freeman, RRS Presentation
Dr. Lawrence Bowdish, U.S. Chamber of Commerce Presentation
  Show Description

Plenary

2:45PM - 3:45PM Closing Plenary "The Business of Recycling: What Does the Closed Loop Economy Mean to Colorado?"
 Speaker(s)
Jan Rayman, The ReWall Company
Dr. Lawrence Bowdish, U.S. Chamber of Commerce Foundation
Sue Beets Atkinson, GBCI Zero Waste Program

Moderator(s)
Laurie Batchelder Adams, LBA Associates, Inc.
  Show Description
3:45PM Drawing for Free 2018 Summit Registration