2015 Deadline

Entries are due April 27, 2015.

Rules

Download the rules (PDF)

Contest Flyer

Download a contest flyer (PDF) that you can print and display to let others know they can participate in the contest, too!

Spanish Release Form

Download the Spanish version (PDF) of the release form.

Questions?

Contact Amy Randell with questions or if you have problems downloading the rules.

Thank You Contest Sponsors

Alpine Waste & Recycling

Ball Corporation

Western Disposal Services

EVRAZ North America

Gallegos Sanitation, Inc.

Larimer County
Garbage Garage

Boulder County Resource Conservation Division

Hunter Douglas

I.T. Refresh

OKC Products

We Recycle Co-op

 

Poster Contest

All K-12 students and youth organization members are invited to showcase their artistic talent and their commitment to the environment by participating in the Colorado Association for Recycling’s 9th annual poster contest.

Prizes

Twelve (12) winners will receive prizes. One grand-prize winner receives a $100 gift card, and their winning artwork will serve as Colorado’s 2015 America Recycles Day (www.americarecyclesday.org) promotional piece and be distributed throughout the state. Plus, the grand-prize winner earns an organizational membership to the Colorado Alliance for Environmental Education (CAEE) for their school.

2015 Winners

Congratulations to the winning students in 2015! (*Grand prize) Their posters will be used to create a public service video to promote America Recycles Day, November 15 (www.americarecyclesday.org).

First-, second- and third-place winners were awarded in each of four grade catgories: Kindergarten through 2nd Grade, 3rd through 5th Grade, 6th through 8th Grade and 9th through 12th Grade.

1st Place

1st place, k-3 grade 2nd place, k-3 grade
Emmarie Pino
2nd Grade
Sunset Park Elementary
Pueblo
Maliah Sena
4th grade
Heritage Elementary
Pueblo
   
1st place, 4-6 grade 2nd place, 4-6 grade
Jennifer Kim
7th grade
Campus Middle School
Greenwood Village
Habin Kim*
9th grade
Cherry Creek High School
Greenwood Village
   

2nd Place

1st place, k-3 grade 2nd place, k-3 grade
Angelina Burk
2nd Grade
Sunset Park Elementary
Pueblo
Jennifer Garcia Flores
4th grade
Boys & Girls Clubs Owen Branch
Denver
   
1st place, 4-6 grade 2nd place, 4-6 grade
Shelby Eldridge
8th grade
Roncalli Stem Academy
Pueblo
Keely Tolleson
11th grade
Springs Community Night School
Colorado Springs
   

3rd Place

1st place, k-3 grade 2nd place, k-3 grade
Jodi Griffin
2nd Grade
Sunset Park Elementary
Pueblo
Sadie Rowe
5th grade
Timber Trail Elementary
Castle Pines
   
1st place, 4-6 grade 2nd place, 4-6 grade
Marissa Myer
7th grade
Ranchview Middle School
Highlands Ranch
Ryanna Mata
10th grade
Central High School
Pueblo
   

2015 Participating Organizations

Abner Baker Central School, Fort Morgan
Bessemer Academy, Pueblo
Boys & Girls Clubs of Metro Denver, Denver
Boys & Girls Clubs Owen Branch, Denver
Campus Middle School, Greenwood Village
Central High School, Pueblo
Challenge School, Denver
Crested Butte Community School, Crested Butte
Eisenhower Elementary, Boulder
Elkhart Elementary, Aurora
Fort Morgan High School, Fort Morgan
Frisco Elementary, Frisco
Goodnight Elementary School, Pueblo
Heaton Middle School, Pueblo
Heritage Elementary, Pueblo
Highland Park Elementary, Pueblo
Home School Academy Tracks, Colorado Springs
John F. Kennedy High School, Denver
Peak to Peak Charter School, Lafayette
Pueblo Central High School, Pueblo
Pueblo West High School, Pueblo
Springs Community Night School, Colorado Springs
Sunset Park Elementary, Pueblo
Timber Trail Elementary, Castle Rock